Ginger Baker Biography


Home > Music > B > Baker, Ginger > Biography


Birth Name: Peter Edward Baker
Born: 1939/08/19
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 1958-present
Genres: Blues-rock, Hard Rock, Psychedelic Rock, Jazz Fusion


Peter Edward "Ginger" Baker (born 19 August 1939, Lewisham, South London) is an English drummer, best known for his work with Cream and Blind Faith. He is also known for his numerous associations with New World music and the use of African influences. He has also had other collaborations such as with Gary Moore, Hawkwind and Public Image Ltd..

Baker's drumming attracted attention for its flamboyance, showmanship and his use of two bass drums instead of the conventional single bass ''kick'' drum (following a similar set-up used by Louie Bellson during his days with Duke Ellington). Although a firmly established rock drummer and praised as "Rock's first superstar drummer", he prefers being referred to as a jazz drummer.

Baker's influence has extended to drummers of both genres, including Billy Cobham, Peter Criss, Bill Ward and John Bonham. AllMusic has described him as "the most influential percussionist of the 1960s" and stated that "virtually every drummer of every heavy metal band that has followed since that time has sought to emulate some aspect of Baker's playing."

While at times performing in a similar way to Keith Moon from The Who, Baker also employs a more restrained style influenced by the British jazz groups he heard during the late 1950s and early 1960s. In his early days as a drummer, he performed lengthy drum solos, the best known being the five minute drum solo "Toad" from Cream's debut album ''Fresh Cream'' (1966). He is also noted for using a variety of other percussion instruments and for his application of African rhythms. He would often emphasize the flam, a drum rudiment where both sticks would attack the drums at almost the same time to give a heavy thunderous sound.