Related Artists

Stan Getz

Art Blakey

Dexter Gordon

Thelonious Monk

Bill Evans

The Modern Jazz Quartet

Freddie Hubbard

Charlie Parker

Wes Montgomery

Miles Davis

Chet Baker

Home > Music > B > Baker, Chet

Birth Name: Chesney Henry Baker, Jr.
Born: 1929/12/23
Birth Place: Yale, Oklahoma, U.S.
Died: 1988/05/13
Years Active: 1952–1988
Genres: West Coast Jazz

Chet Baker was born on December 23, 1929 in Yale, Oklahoma and was a jazz trumpeter, flugel hornist, and singer. Baker was known throughout his career for his voice, his 'movie-star' looks, and his very pubic drug habit. Born into a musical environment and raised with music, Baker was drawn to music early on. His father was a professional guitar player who encouraged his son's singing in a church choir. His father also introduced him the trombone, and the trumpet, which Baker began to favor over the trombone as time when on. Baker excelled at music during elementary and junior high school, however at sixteen he enlisted in the army and was posted to Berlin. When Baker left the army he began ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Chet Baker
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Big Band
$1.29 Buy Song
A Foggy Day
On: Big Band
$1.29 Buy Song
Darn That Dream
On: Big Band
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Big Band
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Big Band
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>