Philip Bailey Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > B > Bailey, Philip > Biography


Birth Name: Philip Irvin Bailey
Born: 1951/05/09
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Years Active: 1972-present
Genres: Progressive Rock, Rock, Pop Rock, Pop, Rhythm & Blues, Jazz, Gospel, Soul

Philip Irvin Bailey (born May 8, 1951) is an American R&B, soul, gospel and funk singer, songwriter, percussionist & actor best known as one of the longtime members of Earth, Wind & Fire. Together with Verdine White, B. David Whitworth, and Ralph Johnson he forms the heart of the current EWF line-up on stage.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z