Related Artists

Lesley Gore


Arlo Guthrie


Peter, Paul & Mary


Petula Clark


Gene Pitney


Al Stewart


Judy Collins


Emmylou Harris


Bobby Vee


Linda Ronstadt

Joan Baez


Home > Music > B > Baez, Joan


Birth Name: Joan Chandos Baez
Born: 1941/01/09
Birth Place: Staten Island, New York, United States
Years Active: 1958—present
Genres: Folk, Folk Rock

Joan Baez (born Joan Chandos Báez, January 9, 1941) is an American folk singer, songwriter, musician and a prominent activist in the fields of human rights, peace and environmental justice. She has a distinctive vocal style, with a strong vibrato. Her recordings include many topical songs and material dealing with social issues. Baez began her career performing in coffeehouses in Boston and Cambridge, and rose to fame as an unbilled performer at the 1959 Newport Folk Festival. She began her recording career in 1960, and achieved immediate success. Her first three albums, 1960’s “Joan Baez,” 1961’s “Joan Baez, Vol. 2” and 1962’s “Joan Baez in Concert” all achieved gold reco... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Joan Baez
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Diamonds & Rust
On: Diamonds & Rust
$1.29 Buy Song
Fountain Of Sorrow
On: Diamonds & Rust
$0.99 Buy Song
Never Dreamed You'd Leave In Summer
On: Diamonds & Rust
$0.99 Buy Song
Children And All That Jazz
On: Diamonds & Rust
$0.99 Buy Song
Simple Twist Of Fate
On: Diamonds & Rust
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Baez,_Joan
Baez,_Joan
Baez,_Joan
Baez,_Joan
Baez,_Joan
Baez,_Joan
Baez,_Joan


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>