Related Artists

Athlete


The Coral


Elliott Smith


Doves


Belle & Sebastian


Ash


Bright Eyes


Sufjan Stevens


Eels


Joseph Arthur

Badly Drawn Boy


Home > Music > B > Badly Drawn Boy


Birth Name: Damon Gough
Born: 1969/10/02
Birth Place: Bolton, Lancashire, England
Years Active: 1995–present
Genres: Alternative

Badly Drawn Boy (born Damon Gough, October 2, 1969) is an English alternative music singer/songwriter. Originally from Dunstable, Bedfordshire, he grew up in the Breightmet area of Bolton, Lancashire, England. Gough chose his stage name from the title character in the show “Sam and his Magic Ball,” which he saw on TV at a party in Trafford, Manchester in 1995. Gough's recording career began in September 1997 with the five track vinyl release “EP1.” This was distributed among friends and family members. In April 1998 Gough released his second EP, “EP2.” The highlight track “I Love You All” was later transferred to a music box which was released alongside the EP. The box plays... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Badly Drawn Boy
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Opening Theme
On: Is There Nothing We Could Do ? (Music Inspire…
$0.99 Buy Song
I'll Carry On
On: Is There Nothing We Could Do ? (Music Inspire…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Time Of Times
On: Love Happens (Original Motion Picture Soundtr…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Badly_Drawn_Boy