Related Artists

Dionne Warwick


Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66


Dinah Washington


Mel Tormé


Henry Mancini


Gene Pitney


The Association


Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass


Peggy Lee


Captain & Tennille

Burt Bacharach


Home > Music > B > Bacharach, Burt


Birth Name: Burt F. Bacharach
Born: 1928/05/12
Birth Place: Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.
Years Active: 1957–present
Genres: Pop, Vocal

Burt Bacharach was born on May 12, 1928 in Kansas City, Missouri and is a pianist, composer and music producer. Bacharach studied music at McGill University, the Mannes School of Music, and at the Music Academy of the West in Montecito, California. His musical aspirations had to be put on hold when Bacharach joined the army. When he had completed his army service, Bacharach took a job as a pianist for various singers, such as Vic Damone, Polly Bergen, Steve Lawrence, the Ames Brothers and Paula Stewart. He also took on the role of musical arranger for Marlene Dietrich and toured all over the U.S. with her. Bacharach hit the height of his success during the 1950s and continued to have hits th... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Burt Bacharach
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Don't Make Of Me Over
On: Grandes Orquestas: Solo Música Vol. 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Mexican Divorce
On: Burt Bacharach
$1.29 Buy Song
(They Long To Be) Close To You
On: Burt Bacharach
$1.29 Buy Song
Nikki
On: Burt Bacharach
$1.29 Buy Song
Wives And Lovers
On: Burt Bacharach
$1.29 Buy Song
All Kinds Of People
On: Burt Bacharach
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Bacharach,_Burt
Bacharach,_Burt
Bacharach,_Burt
Bacharach,_Burt
Bacharach,_Burt
Bacharach,_Burt
Bacharach,_Burt
Bacharach,_Burt
Bacharach,_Burt
Bacharach,_Burt
Bacharach,_Burt
Bacharach,_Burt
Bacharach,_Burt
Bacharach,_Burt
Bacharach,_Burt
Bacharach,_Burt
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Tickets:
09/05/2014 Saban Theatre (Formerly Wilshire Theatre)
11/23/2014 Long Center For The Performing Arts - Dell Hall
01/28/2015 Fox Theatre - Tucson
More Concert Tickets >>

Popular Movies and Television:
1999-06-11 Austin Powers: the Spy Who Shagged Me
1997-05-02 Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
2007 50th Annual Grammy Awards
2005 All We Are Saying
2004 Beautiful Dreamer: Brian Wilson And The Story Of Smile
2003 AFI's 100 Years...100 Songs: America's Greatest Music in the Movies
2003 AFI's One Hundred Years...One Hundred Songs
2002 Intimate Portrait: Angie Dickinson
2001 Marlene Dietrich: Her Own Song
More Credits >>