Related Artists

Jeffrey Osborne


Regina Belle


Tevin Campbell


Force M.D.'s


Phyllis Hyman


Shai


Deniece Williams


Freddie Jackson


DeBarge


Al B. Sure!

Babyface


Home > Music > B > Babyface


Birth Name: Kenneth Brian Edmonds
Born: 1958/04/10
Birth Place: Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.
Years Active: 1977-present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Pop, New Jack Swing

Kenneth Brian "Babyface" Edmonds (born April 10, 1958) is an American R&B and pop singer, songwriter, guitarist, keyboardist, record producer, film producer, and entrepreneur. Edmonds played with funk performer Bootsy Collins, who tagged him “Babyface” while he was still a teen. In the late 1980s, he contributed to the creation of new jack swing, writing and producing music for the likes of Bobby Brown, Karyn White, Pebbles, Paula Abdul and Sheena Easton. He released his debut solo album, “Lovers,” in 1986, reaching #28 on the Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. In 1989, Edmonds co-founded LaFace Records with Antonio “L.A.” Reid. His second album, “Tender Lover,” was rele... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Babyface
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Knocked Out
On: Forever Your Girl
$1.29 Buy Song
For The Cool In You
On: Bedtime Stories
$0.99 Buy Song
Change The World
On: Wake Up Everybody
$0.99 Buy Song
Can We Talk
On: Rhino Hi-Five: Tevin Campbell
$1.29 Buy Song
I'm Ready
On: Rhino Hi-Five: Tevin Campbell
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Babyface
Babyface
Babyface
Babyface
Babyface
Babyface
Babyface
Babyface
Babyface
Babyface
Babyface
Babyface
Babyface
Babyface
Babyface
Babyface
View All Pictures >>


Videos: