Related Artists

Garnett Silk


I Wayne


Vybz Kartel


T.O.K.


Capleton


Wayne Wonder


Ninjaman


Busy Signal


Gyptian


Jah Cure

Baby Cham


Home > Music > B > Baby Cham


Birth Name: Damian Beckett
Born: 1977/02/24
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Years Active: 2000s – present
Genres: Reggae, Dancehall, Reggae Fusion

Cham (born Damian Beckett on February 24, 1977) is a Grammy Award-nominated Jamaican recording artist, most well known for his 2006 single "Ghetto Story" from his major label debut album of the same name, a song which led to multiple "story" songs by other artists in a similar vein. He is currently signed to Atlantic Records, and was previously known as Baby Cham, until 2005. He is still called "Baby Cham" by his Jamaican fans and fans from around the world. The ''Miami New Times'' referred to Cham's 2000 debut album ''Wow... The Story'' as "the most anticipated album in years from any reggae artist," and a ''Washington Post'' review of a live Cham concert in 2006 described him as "the man w... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Baby Cham
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
That's Just Not Me
On: Mis-Teeq
$0.99 Buy Song
Wah Dat Fah
On: Strictly The Best, Vol.29
$0.99 Buy Song
Man & Man
On: Reggae Gold 2001
$0.99 Buy Song
Warm Jamaican Christmas
On: The Christmas Album
$1.29 Buy Song
War Forever
On: Reggae Gold: 2000
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>