Related Artists

Brown Boy


NB Ridaz


Lil' Rob


SPM


South Park Mexican


Sean Kingston


Frankie J


Chamillionaire


Chingy


David Banner

Baby Bash Biography


Home > Music > B > Baby Bash > Biography


Birth Name: Ronald Rey Bryant
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1995—present
Genres: Hip Hop, Pop Rap, R&B


Ronnie Ray Bryant (born 1975), better known by his stage name Baby Bash (formerly Baby Beesh), is a Mexican-American rapper. From 1995 to 1998, he performed under the stage name Baby Beesh, as part of the Vallejo, California group Potna Duece, after which he changed the last part of the name to Bash.

Bash's debut album entitled “Savage Dreams” was released on the independent label Dope House Records in 2001 and Universal Records signed him later that year. In 2003, Baby Bash released his first album on a major label, “Tha Smokin' Nephew,” and followed with “Super Saucy” in 2005. “Super Saucy” contained the hit single "Baby I'm Back", which featured Akon and peaked at #11 on the U.S. Billboard 200, becoming his highest charting album.

He has collaborated with numerous other artists during his career, such as West Coast rappers B-Legit, C-Bo, Coolio- Da'unda'dogg, E-40 and Mac Dre, R&B singers like Akon, Avant, Natalie, Mario, and Nate Dogg, and other Latino rappers such as Fat Joe, Nino Brown, Doll-E Girl, Frost, and Pitbull. He continues to write lyrics for singers such as Paula DeAnda, Whitney Houston, Jennifer Hudson and Frankie J. He recently was featured in Paula DeAnda's first single "Doin' Too Much" from her debut album “Paula DeAnda.”

His third studio album, “Cyclone” was released in late October 2007. Bash has released three singles off the album: "Mamacita" featuring Marcos Hernandez, "Na Na (The Yummy Song)", and "Cyclone" featuring Mickaël & T-Pain. Cyclone had over 750,000 digital and ringtone sales prior to the album's release.