Related Artists

Example


Jason Derulo


Taio Cruz


Tinchy Stryder


Tyga


Mike Posner


Calvin Harris


Diddy - Dirty Money


Jay Sean


Bruno Mars

B.o.B. Biography


Home > Music > B > B.o.B. > Biography


Birth Name: Bobby Ray Simmons, Jr.
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 2006–present
Genres: Alternative Hip Hop, R&B


Bobby Ray Simmons, Jr. (born November 15, 1988), better known by his stage name B.o.B, is an American rapper, singer-songwriter and record producer. He is currently signed under the labels of Grand Hustle Records, Rebel Rock Entertainment, and Atlantic Records.

In 2010 he released his debut album, “B.o.B Presents: The Adventures of Bobby Ray,” which reached #1 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and was certified gold. The lead single featuring Bruno Mars, “Nothin' on You,” reached #1 on both the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart and the U.K. Singles chart. The song was nominated for three Grammys, including Record of the Year, at the 53rd Grammy Awards. “Airplanes,” featuring Hayley Williams, peaked at #1 in the U.K. and #2 on the Hot 100. His third single, “Magic,” featuring Weezer’s Rivers Cuomo, became B.o.B's third consecutive top 10 hit on the Billboard Hot 100. The album was nominated for the Grammy Award for Best Rap Album.




LATEST SLIDESHOW