Related Artists

Above & Beyond


ATB


Paul Van Dyk


Armin Van Buuren


Kaskade


Pendulum


Felix Da Housecat


Cosmic Gate


Paul Oakenfold


Tiësto

B.T. Biography


Home > Music > B > B.T. > Biography


Birth Name: Brian Wayne Transeau
Born: 1971/10/04
Birth Place: Rockville, Maryland, U.S.
Years Active: 1995 - Present
Genres: Electronic Music, Film Score, New Classical


BT (born Brian Wayne Transeau, October 4, 1971) is a Grammy-nominated American electronic music producer, composer, audio technician, multi-instrumentalist, singer, and songwriter. BT has produced and written for artists such as Paul Van Dyk, Peter Gabriel, 'N Sync, Sting, Blake Lewis, Tori Amos and Tiesto. BT is known for using a production technique he calls the stutter edit. This technique consists of taking a small fragment (or fragments) of sound and then repeating it rhythmically. BT's work with stutter edit techniques led to the formation of software development company, Sonik Architects, and the development of the sound-processing software plug-in Stutter Edit. The company also released a music remix app for iPhone called Sonifi.

BT's 1995 debut album “Ima “was a progressive house effort featuring collaborations with Vincent Covello and Tori Amos. The title, “Ima (今),” is the Japanese word for “now.” His second album, “ESCM (Electric Sky Church Music)” was released in 1997 featuring more complex melodies and more traditional harmonies along with a heavier use of vocals. The biggest hit from ESCM was “Flaming June,” a collaboration with German trance star Paul Van Dyk.

BT released his 1999 album “Movement in Still Lif”e and continued his previous experimentation outside of the trance genre. The album, his third, features a strong element of nu skool breaks, a genre he helped define with the popular “Hip-Hop Phenomenon,” in collaboration with Tsunami One aka Adam Freeland and Kevin Beber. The album hit a spectrum of genre-work. “Smartbomb” was a mix of funky, heavy riffs from both synthesizers and guitars woven over a hip-hop break and included a lyric sample from “Love on Haight Street.” “Shame” and “Satellite” leaned toward an alt-rock sound, while “Godspeed” and “Dreaming” fell into classic trance ranks. “Running Down the Way Up,” a collaboration with fellow electronic act Hybrid, featured sultry vocals and acoustic guitars heavily edited into a progressive breakbeat track.

BT began scoring films in 1999 with “Go.” Since then he has scored a dozen films, including “Stealth” and “The Fast and the Furious.” In addition, he produced the score for the 2001 film “Zoolander,” but had his name removed from the project. His tracks for the film were finished by composer David Arnold. He also produced the score for the 2003 film “Monster,” earning him particular acclaim.

BT's fourth studio album, “Emotional Technology,” was released in 2003. It featured more vocal tracks than BT's previous fare, including six with vocals by BT himself. “Emotional Technology” was less experimental and many consider it the poppiest of all of his work. The biggest single from the album, “Somnambulist,” drew heavily from the breakbeats and new wave dance of New Order and Depeche Mode, whom BT has cited as major influences. The rest of the album escapes genre labeling, from the dark guitar work of “Circles,” to “The Only Constant is Change” which is reminiscent of “Satellite,” the album blends genres and changes genres in mid-track. The single “Somnambulist” holds the Guinness World Record for most vocal edits in a single track, with 6,178 in the album version.

BT's fifth studio album, “This Binary Universe,” released in 2006, was his second album released in 5.1 surround sound, the first being the soundtrack to the 2003 film “Monster.” The album featured a mix of many genres, including jazz, breakbeats and classical music. Three songs included a full 110-piece orchestra. Unlike his previous two albums, which featured vocals on almost every track, this album contained none.

“These Hopeful Machines,” BT's sixth studio album, was released in 2010. The album featured guest vocalists/collaborators Kirsty Hawkshaw, Jes Brieden, Rob Dickinson of Catherine Wheel and Christian Burns. The album also featured collaborations with Andrew Bayer and Ulrich Snchauss. To date, this album contains the most singles released from any BT album, with eight of the 12 tracks released as singles. Early official remixes were made by Armin van Buuren, and Chicane. “These Hopeful Machines” was nominated for a 2011 Grammy Award in the Best Electronic/Dance Album category. A remix album, titled “These Re-imagined Machines” was released in 2011. “These Humble Machines,” an un-mixed album featuring shorter "radio edit" versions of the tracks was also released in 2011.