Related Artists

Blank & Jones


Cosmic Gate


Kaskade


Pendulum


Kirsty Hawkshaw


Felix Da Housecat


Above & Beyond


Paul Van Dyk


Tiësto


Deadmau5

B.T.


Home > Music > B > B.T.


Birth Name: Brian Wayne Transeau
Born: 1971/10/04
Birth Place: Rockville, Maryland, U.S.
Years Active: 1995 - Present
Genres: Electronic Music, Film Score, New Classical

BT (born Brian Wayne Transeau, October 4, 1971) is a Grammy-nominated American electronic music producer, composer, audio technician, multi-instrumentalist, singer, and songwriter. BT has produced and written for artists such as Paul Van Dyk, Peter Gabriel, 'N Sync, Sting, Blake Lewis, Tori Amos and Tiesto. BT is known for using a production technique he calls the stutter edit. This technique consists of taking a small fragment (or fragments) of sound and then repeating it rhythmically. BT's work with stutter edit techniques led to the formation of software development company, Sonik Architects, and the development of the sound-processing software plug-in Stutter Edit. The company also relea... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to B.T.
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Blue Skies
On: Party Of Five: Music From The Series
$0.99 Buy Song
Simply Being Loved (Somnambulist)(Radio Edit)
On: Simply Being Loved
$0.99 Buy Song
Shame (Bent Mix)
On: Chillout: A Nettwerk Escape
$0.99 Buy Song
The Great Escape (Carmen Rizzo Mix)
On: Chillout: A Nettwerk Escape
$0.99 Buy Song
Satellite
On: Driven: Motion Picture Soundtrack
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

B.T.
B.T.
B.T.
B.T.
B.T.
B.T.
B.T.
B.T.
B.T.