B.G. Biography

107k
Listen to B.G.
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > B > B.G. > Biography


Birth Name: Christopher N. Dorsey
Born: 1980/09/03
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Rap


Christopher Dorsey (born September 3, 1980), better known by his stage name B.G. (short for "Baby Gangsta" or "B. Gizzle"), is an American rapper and actor, from New Orleans, Louisiana.

In 1995 he released a collaboration album with Lil Wayne titled “True Story.” Albums the followed were “Chopper City” in 1996, “It's All on U Vol.1” in 1997, and “It's All on U, Vol. 2” in 1998. B.G.'s major-label debut “Chopper City in the Ghetto” came out in 1999. The album spawned the hit "Bling Bling.” “Checkmate,” released in 2000, was B.G.'s last album with Cash Money Records.

Immediately after leaving Cash Money Records, B.G. created his own record label Chopper City Records. B.G. released several albums, “Livin' Legend” (2002), “Life After Cash Money” (2004), “The Heart of tha Streetz, Vol. 1” (2005), and “The Heart of tha Streetz, Vol. 2 (I Am What I Am)” (2006).

He released his tenth studio album, “Too Hood 2 Be Hollywood,” in 2009 after many delays. In March 2010, B.G. announced that he would re-sign to Cash Money.

In 2010 B.G. released his first single for his eleventh album, “HollyHood,” entitled "Rap Money, Drug Money." “Hollyhood” was released in October 2010.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z