Related Artists

Nino Bravo

Francis Cabrel

Simon & Garfunkel

Edith Piaf

Willie Colón

Julio Iglesias

José José

Jacques Brel

Charles Trenet

Charles Aznavour

Home > Music > A > Aznavour, Charles

Birth Name: Shahnour Vaghenag Aznavourian
Born: 1924/05/22
Birth Place: Paris, France
Years Active: 1936–present
Genres: Pop, Chanson, Jazz

Shahnour Vaghenag Aznavourian, better known by his stage name Charles Aznavour was born on May 22, 1924 in Saint-Germain-des-Prés, Paris, France and is a singer, songwriter, actor, public activist and diplomat. Aznavour earned fame for his unique tenor voice, his mastery over its upper reaches and control over its profoundly low notes. Aznavour has appeared in more than sixty movies, composed around a thousand songs: Some in English, some in Italian, some in Spanish, and some in German, and is hugely popular in his native homeland of France. The son of Armenian immigrants, who were both musical and theatrical, Aznavour was introduced to music and theatre at an early age. Encouraged by his p... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Charles Aznavour
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Que C'est Triste Venise
On: Hier Encore
$1.29 Buy Song
Je T'aimais Tant
On: Hier Encore
$1.29 Buy Song
A Ma Fille
On: Hier Encore
$1.29 Buy Song
Tu T'amuses
On: Hier Encore
$1.29 Buy Song
Le Jour Se Leve
On: Hier Encore
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>