Related Artists

Jason Derulo


Jennifer Lopez


Demi Lovato


Ke$ha


Fergie


Nicki Minaj


Katy Perry


Britney Spears


No Doubt


Sia

Iggy Azalea Biography


Home > Music > A > Azalea, Iggy > Biography


Birth Name: Amethyst Amelia Kelly
Born: 1990/06/07
Birth Place: Mullumbimby, New South Wales, Australia
Years Active: 2007–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Electronic Dance


Iggy Azalea (born Amethyst Amelia Kelly, June 7, 1990) is an Australian recording artist and model from Mullumbimby, New South Wales. She relocated to the United States at the age of 16, first staying in Miami, Florida and then other parts of the South, including Houston, Texas and Atlanta, Georgia.

She first gained recognition after the respective music videos for her controversial songs “Pussy” and “Two Times,” went viral on YouTube. In September 2011, Azalea released her first full-length project -- a mixtape entitled “Ignorant Art.” In 2012, she announced her signing to Mercury Records and the following year to Island Def Jam. Azalea went into professional modeling, when she became represented by Wilhelmina Models, in the spring of 2012. Later that year she was announced the “New Face of Levi Jeans.”

In July 2012, she released “Glory,” her debut EP, which was executive produced by Grand Hustle label-boss and American rapper T.I.. In October 2012, she released her second mixtape “TrapGold,” which was produced entirely by producer Diplo and 1st Down of the production team FKi. The mixtape was significant for foreshadowing Azalea's new approach to music and her later work, which heavily included electronic elements.

Azalea's debut studio album, “The New Classic,” was released in October 2013. Initially set to be released with Grand Hustle and Interscope Records, after label conflicts, in 2013 Azalea finally secured a deal with Mercury Records and later Island Def Jam, to release her debut album. The album was preceded by the lead single and Azalea's commercial debut single “Work,” which successfully charted on several international music charts and peaked at #17 on the U.K. Singles chart. The other two singles that supported the album were “Bounce,” and “Change Your Life,” the latter of which featured a guest appearance from T.I.

Another single, “Fancy” went on to reach #1 on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, with Azalea becoming only the fourth solo female rapper ever to top the Hot 100. Additionally, with Azalea featured on Ariana Grande's single “Problem,” which rose to #2 on the Hot 100, the same week “Fancy” topped the chart, Azalea joined The Beatles, as the only acts to rank at #1 and #2 simultaneously with their first two Hot 100 hits. Additionally, Azalea went on to pass Lil' Kim, as the female rapper with the longest-leading #1 single on the Billboard Hot 100 and moved into a tie for fifth place, among lead women who have scored the longest commands on the Hot 100 this decade.





LATEST SLIDESHOW

Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome