Related Artists

Kaskade


Tiësto


Calvin Harris


David Guetta


Rusko


Armin Van Buuren


Skrillex


ATB


Deadmau5


Above & Beyond

Avicii


Home > Music > A > Avicii


Birth Name: Tim Bergling
Born: 1989/09/08
Birth Place: Stockholm, Sweden
Years Active: 2008–present
Genres: House, Electro House, Progressive House

Avicii (born Tim Bergling, September 8, 1989) also known professionally as Tim Berg and Tom Hangs, is a Swedish DJ, remixer and record producer. Avicii emerged in the music industry in 2008, when he was 18 years old, compiling a remix of the theme song to the Commodore 64 video game Lazy Jones. This led to his first release on Strike Recordings, entitled “Lazy Lace.” In 2010, Avicii released a collaboration with fellow Swedish DJ John Dahlbäck, titled “Don't Hold Back.” He additionally worked on projects with internationally-recognized DJs Tiësto and Sebastian Ingrosso. While his work is primarily electronic synthetic tracks, EMI released a vocal version of his track “Bromance,... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Avicii
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Street Dancer (Midnite Sleaze Remix)
On: Pacha Ibiza Summer 2011
$0.99 Buy Song
Street Dancer (Original Mix)
On: Dj Exklusive - Definitive Edition Vol. 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Sweet Dreams (Cazzette Meet At Night Mix)
On: Swedish House Masters
$0.99 Buy Song
Sweet Dreams (Cazzette Meets At Night Mix)
On: Strictly Cazzette (Dj Edition-Unmixed)
$0.99 Buy Song
Levels (Cazzette's Nyc Mode Mix)
On: Strictly Cazzette (Dj Edition-Unmixed)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Avicii
Avicii
Avicii
Avicii
Avicii
Avicii
Avicii
Avicii
Avicii
Avicii
Avicii
Avicii
Avicii


Videos:





Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome