Related Artists

Joe Purdy


G. Love


Mason Jennings


She & Him


Matt Costa


Priscilla Ahn


William Fitzsimmons


Sondre Lerche


Rachael Yamagata


Ingrid Michaelson

Zee Avi


Home > Music > A > Avi, Zee


Birth Name: Izyan Alirahman
Birth Place: Sarawak, Malaysia
Genres: Acoustic, Indie Pop, Folk

Zee Avi (born Izyan Alirahman 1985, also known as KokoKaina) is a Malaysian singer-songwriter, guitarist and ukulele player. She was born in Miri, Sarawak, Malaysia. She moved to Kuala Lumpur when she was 12. She studied fashion design at American InterContinental University in London. In September 2007 Avi posted a video of her first song on YouTube for one of her friends who had missed her first performance in Kuala Lumpur. The friend convinced Avi to leave the video online even after he had seen it, and soon she received positive feedback. This inspired her to put more videos on YouTube. After being featured on the main page of YouTube, she was discovered by Patrick Keeler of The Racont... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Zee Avi
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Is This The End (Remix)
On: One More Time With Colors
$0.99 Buy Song
I Wish I Never
On: One More Time With Colors
$0.99 Buy Song
Just You And Me (Remix)
On: One More Time With Colors
$0.99 Buy Song
The Story (Remix)
On: One More Time With Colors
$0.99 Buy Song
The Book Of Morris Johnson
On: The Book Of Morris Johnson
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Avi,_Zee
Avi,_Zee
Avi,_Zee
Avi,_Zee
Avi,_Zee
Avi,_Zee
Avi,_Zee
Avi,_Zee
Avi,_Zee
Avi,_Zee