Related Artists

Jaheim


Donell Jones


Jagged Edge


Tyrese


Rome


Joe


Tank


Lyfe Jennings


Silk


Dave Hollister

Avant Biography


Home > Music > A > Avant > Biography


Birth Name: Myron Avant
Born: 1978/04/26
Years Active: 2000-Present
Genres: R&B


Myron Avant (born April 26, 1978 in Cleveland, Ohio), known as Avant, is an American R&B singer. He is best known for hits such as "Separated" (the remix to which features Kelly Rowland), "My First Love," which features KeKe Wyatt, and "Read Your Mind" (remix featuring Snoop Dogg on the extended promo vinyl).

He was featured in the remix to the Lloyd Banks song "Karma" from the 2004 album “The Hunger for More,” and has had a cameo appearance in the 2004 feature film “BarberShop 2: Back in Business.”

“My Thoughts” his debut album, was released on May 9, 2000. It spawned two top ten hits, "Separated" and the cover of the classic René & Angela hit "My First Love", both certified Platinum. The album debuted at number 45 on the Billboard 200 and number 8 on the R&B charts. It sold 41,675 copies in the opening week, and went platinum within months. A landmark in Avant's career, the album has sold a little over 1.3 million copies in the U.S. and 4.4 million worldwide.

“Ecstasy,” his second album, included the singles "Makin' Good Love" and "Don't Say No, Just Say Yes". The 2002 album is Avant's biggest selling album to date with over 1.7 million copies in the US and just over five million worldwide.

“Private Room,” his third album released in 2003, peaked at number four on Billboard's Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart, and number 18 on the Billboard 200 chart. The single "Read Your Mind", with guest rapper Snoop Dogg, reached #13 on Billboard's Hot 100 chart.

“Director,” his 2006 studio album, reached number one on the Billboard magazine's Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart, and peaked at number four on the Billboard 200. Three singles were released: "You Know What" (number 58 Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs), "4 Minutes" (number 9 Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs and number 52 Hot 100) and "Lie About Us."

His self-titled fifth album, “Avant,” was released in 2008. Its first single, "When It Hurts," reached #91 on the Billboard Hot 100 and #18 on the US R&B/Hip-Hop charts. The second single is "Break Ya Back (In a Good Way)". The album was also his first release on Capitol Records. The album has sold more than 93,929 copies to date.

Avant released his sixth studio album "The Letter" (formerly titled “Wake Up”) in 2010. It is the first release with his new label, Verve Forecast. The first single from the album is "Kiss Goodbye", which peaked at #60 on the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart.