Related Artists

Dru Hill


Jagged Edge


Troop


Musiq Soulchild


Jaheim


Tyrese


Aaron Hall


Monica


Joe


Marques Houston

Avant


Home > Music > A > Avant


Birth Name: Myron Avant
Born: 1978/04/26
Years Active: 2000-Present
Genres: R&B

Myron Avant (born April 26, 1978 in Cleveland, Ohio), known as Avant, is an American R&B singer. He is best known for hits such as "Separated" (the remix to which features Kelly Rowland), "My First Love," which features KeKe Wyatt, and "Read Your Mind" (remix featuring Snoop Dogg on the extended promo vinyl). He was featured in the remix to the Lloyd Banks song "Karma" from the 2004 album “The Hunger for More,” and has had a cameo appearance in the 2004 feature film “BarberShop 2: Back in Business.” “My Thoughts” his debut album, was released on May 9, 2000. It spawned two top ten hits, "Separated" and the cover of the classic René & Angela hit "My First Love", both certified P... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Avant
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Can't Wait
On: Shark Tale: Motion Picture Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song
Read Your Mind
On: OG Ron C Presents: F-Action 37.5 (Parental Ad…
$0.99 Buy Song
Bedroom Boom
On: F-Action 43
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: My First Love (Radio Version)
On: Male R&B, Vol.9 (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Claim My Place (Interlude)
On: Press Play (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Avant
Avant
Avant
Avant
Avant
Avant
Avant
Avant
Avant
Avant
Avant
Avant
Avant
Avant
Avant
Avant
View All Pictures >>


Videos: