Related Artists

Asher Roth


The Lonely Island


Shwayze


Afroman


The Flobots


Tech N9ne


M.I.A.


Hollywood Undead


Bloodhound Gang


3OH!3

Mickey Avalon Biography


Home > Music > A > Avalon, Mickey > Biography


Birth Name: Yeshe Perl
Born: 1975/12/03
Birth Place: Hollywood, California, U.S.
Years Active: 2004 - present
Genres: Hip Hop, Rap Rock


Mickey Avalon (born Yeshe Perl, December 3, 1975) is an American rapper from Hollywood, California. Avalon was raised in a non-practicing Jewish family with many turbulent experiences. His mother worked as a marijuana dealer (which Avalon began doing as well) and his father was a heroin addict. By the time he was out of his teenage years, he had prostituted himself in order to get money to support his heroin addiction. He spent time as a prostitute and drug dealer before finding success in music. During his late teens, Avalon briefly converted to Orthodox Judaism. By his early 20s, Avalon got married, had a daughter, and moved to Portland, Oregon.

Upon moving to Los Angeles, he was befriended by ex-MTV VJ Simon Rex who encouraged Avalon to rap and collaborated with him. The two began passing out demos to Hollywood clubs and soon developed a following among fans of the Santa Cruz nightclub scene. After entering the rap scene in 2000, Avalon first adopted the stage name, “The Relevant” and made his first appearance on Met Fly (who would later be known as Andre Legacy)'s album entitled “Wiggin' Out.”

In 2004, Avalon first collaborated with Existereo of the Shape Shifters's on the song “No Class.” He later collaborated with Existereo again on, 2005’s “Couple o'Shitbags & The Fly's That Go With 'em,” 2006’s “Wrong Side” and 2007’s “I Love Who.”

In November 2006, Avalon released his self-titled debut solo album. Released through Interscope/Shoot to Kill Records in association with MySpace Records, the album spawned the singles “Jane Fonda” and “Mr. Right.” In January 2007, Avalon contributed lyrics and vocals on Unwritten Law's “Shoulda Known Better.”

In 2011, after years of back and forth wrangling with Interscope, Avalon was released from his recording contract. He then signed to Suburban Noize Records. In March 2012 he digitally released a 4-track EP entitled “On the Ave.” His second solo album, “Loaded,” was released in April 2012.