Related Artists

Blitzen Trapper


Surfer Blood


Destroyer


Mike Doughty


The Dead Weather


The Tallest Man On Earth


Porcupine Tree


Them Crooked Vultures


Local Natives


Neko Case

Dan Auerbach Biography


Home > Music > A > Auerbach, Dan > Biography


Birth Name: Daniel Quine Auerbach
Born: 1979/05/14
Birth Place: Akron, Ohio, United States
Years Active: 2000 - present
Genres: Blues-rock, Garage Rock


Daniel “Dan” Quine Auerbach (born May 14, 1979) is an American musician. A multi-instrumentalist, he is best known as the guitarist and vocalist for The Black Keys, a blues rock band from Akron, Ohio.

Auerbach was a member of a band called The Barnburners before forming The Black Keys in 2001. The Barnburners included Auerbach, Jason Edwards and Kip Amore. The Barnburners were a blues-based band that performed in Northeast Ohio clubs and released a six track album called “The Rawboogie EP.” The album included the Junior Kimbrough song “Meet Me in the City,” which Auerbach later covered with The Black Keys on their 2006 “Chulahoma” studio album.

Since forming The Black Keys in 2001 with drummer Patrick Carney, the band has sold over 2 million albums in the U.S. There 2010 album, “Brothers,” peaked at #3 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and was nominated for five 2011 Grammy Awards. They won Best Alternative Music Album and the single “Tighten Up” won the award for Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals and was nominated for Best Rock Song. “Black Mud” was nominated for Best Rock Instrumental Performance. The fifth nomination was for Grammy Award for Best Recording Package, which they also won.

Auerbach’s debut solo album, “Keep It Hid,” was issued by Nonesuch Records in 2009. Jessica Lea Mayfield provided guest vocals on the track “When the Night Comes.” The band Fast Five toured with Auerbach in 2009. The Fast Five's other members drew from the band Hacienda and percussionist Patrick Hallahan from My Morning Jacket.