Related Artists

Blitzen Trapper


Surfer Blood


Destroyer


Mike Doughty


The Dead Weather


The Tallest Man On Earth


Porcupine Tree


Them Crooked Vultures


Local Natives


Neko Case

Dan Auerbach


Home > Music > A > Auerbach, Dan


Birth Name: Daniel Quine Auerbach
Born: 1979/05/14
Birth Place: Akron, Ohio, United States
Years Active: 2000 - present
Genres: Blues-rock, Garage Rock

Daniel “Dan” Quine Auerbach (born May 14, 1979) is an American musician. A multi-instrumentalist, he is best known as the guitarist and vocalist for The Black Keys, a blues rock band from Akron, Ohio. Auerbach was a member of a band called The Barnburners before forming The Black Keys in 2001. The Barnburners included Auerbach, Jason Edwards and Kip Amore. The Barnburners were a blues-based band that performed in Northeast Ohio clubs and released a six track album called “The Rawboogie EP.” The album included the Junior Kimbrough song “Meet Me in the City,” which Auerbach later covered with The Black Keys on their 2006 “Chulahoma” studio album. Since forming The Black Keys i... Continue Bio >>


Photos:

Auerbach,_Dan


Videos:


Music:
Listen to Dan Auerbach
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Trouble Weighs A Ton
On: Keep It Hid
$0.99 Buy Song
I Want Some More
On: Keep It Hid
$0.99 Buy Song
Heartbroken, In Disrepair
On: Keep It Hid
$0.99 Buy Song
Because I Should
On: Keep It Hid
$0.99 Buy Song
Whispered Words (Pretty Lies)
On: Keep It Hid
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>