Related Artists

Deerhunter


No Age


Bon Iver


Beach House


The Flaming Lips


Guided By Voices


The Black Keys


Broken Social Scene


Built To Spill


Animal Collective

Atlas Sound


Home > Music > A > Atlas Sound


Birth Name: Bradford James Cox
Born: 1982/05/15
Birth Place: Athens, Georgia
Years Active: 1994 - present
Genres: Experimental Rock, Ambient, Shoegaze, Electronic, Pop, Psychedelic

Bradford James Cox (born May 15, 1982) is an American musician best known as the lead singer and guitarist of Atlanta, Georgia-based psychedelic and ambient band Deerhunter. He also pursues a solo career under the moniker Atlas Sound. “Atlas Sound” is the musical solo project of Cox, although he has used the name to represent his music since he was a child. He had access to a cassette player with two tape decks, which he used to layer guitar and drum sounds, and his own voice. In listening to some of these old tapes (of which Cox believes he has over five hundred in storage) he found inspiration for songs. Cox writes his music stream-of-consciousness, not writing lyrics in advance. The ... Continue Bio >>


Photos:

Atlas_Sound


Music:
Listen to Atlas Sound
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Diorama Rendered
On: Air Texture Volume I (Compiled By Bvdub And A…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>