Related Artists

Priscilla Ahn

Floyd Cramer

Ray Price

Bobby Vinton

Tori Amos

The Ventures

Roy Clark

Mark Knopfler

Jim Reeves

Roy Orbison

Chet Atkins

Home > Music > A > Atkins, Chet

Birth Name: Chester Burton Atkins
Born: 1924/06/20
Birth Place: Luttrell, Tennessee, U.S.
Died: 2001/06/30
Years Active: 1942-2001
Genres: Country, Classical, Folk, Jazz

Chet Atkins (born Chester Burton Atkins, June 20, 1924 – June 30, 2001) was an American guitarist and record producer who, along with Owen Bradley, created the smoother country music style known as the Nashville sound, which expanded country's appeal to adult pop music fans as well. Atkins's picking style, inspired by Merle Travis, Django Reinhardt, George Barnes and Les Paul, brought him admirers within and outside the country scene, both in the United States and internationally. Atkins produced records for Perry Como, Elvis Presley, the Everly Brothers, Eddy Arnold, Don Gibson, Jim Reeves, Jerry Reed, Skeeter Davis, Waylon Jennings and others. His major collaborations were with Hank Snow... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Chet Atkins
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Red Wing
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills & The Texas…
$1.29 Buy Song
Spats 'N' Hats
On: Street Dreams
$0.99 Buy Song
The Homecoming Anthem
On: Street Dreams
$0.99 Buy Song
The Last Farewell
On: Street Dreams
$0.99 Buy Song
The Official Beach Music
On: Street Dreams
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>