Atahualpa Yupanqui


Home > Music > A > Atahualpa Yupanqui


Birth Name: Héctor Roberto Chavero Aramburo
Born: 1908/01/31
Birth Place: Pergamino, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Died: 1992/05/23
Genres: Folk

Atahualpa Yupanqui (31 January 1908 - 23 May 1992) was an Argentine singer, songwriter, guitarist, and writer. He is considered the most important Argentine folk musician of the 20th century. Yupanqui was born as Héctor Roberto Chavero Aramburo in Pergamino (Buenos Aires Province), in the Argentine pampas, about 200 kilometers away from Buenos Aires. His father was Argentine, descended from indigenous people, while his mother was born in the Basque country. His family moved to Tucumán when he was ten. In a bow to two legendary Incan kings, he adopted the stage name Atahualpa Yupanqui, which became famous the world over. In his early years, Yupanqui travelled extensively through the northwe... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Atahualpa Yupanqui
and similar artists - Play Now
5
3
4
2
1
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Baguala Del Minero
On: Facundo Cabral & Atahualpa Yupanqui
$0.99 Buy Song
Basta Ya
On: Facundo Cabral & Atahualpa Yupanqui
$0.99 Buy Song
Chilca Juliana
On: Facundo Cabral & Atahualpa Yupanqui
$0.99 Buy Song
De Aquellos Cerros Vengo
On: Facundo Cabral & Atahualpa Yupanqui
$0.99 Buy Song
El Alazan
On: Facundo Cabral & Atahualpa Yupanqui
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>