Related Artists

Badly Drawn Boy


Texas


Orson


Athlete


Ian Brown


Embrace


Ash

Richard Ashcroft


Home > Music > A > Ashcroft, Richard


Birth Name: Richard Paul Ashcroft
Born: 1971/09/11
Birth Place: Wigan, Lancashire, England
Years Active: 1990 - present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Britpop, Shoegazing, Space Rock, Neo-psychedelia

Richard Paul Ashcroft (born 11 September 1971 in Billinge, Wigan, England) is an English singer-songwriter. He was the lead singer and occasional guitarist of rock band The Verve from their formation in 1990 until their split in 1999. After this, he became a successful solo artist in his own right, releasing three UK top three solo albums. The Verve reformed in 2007 but again broke up by summer 2009. Ashcroft has since founded a new group, the United Nations of Sound and has announced plans through NME to release an album with that group in 2010.

Music:
Listen to Richard Ashcroft
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Bitter Sweet Symphony
On: London Olympics 2012 - Classical Opening Cere…
$0.99 Buy Song
Are You Ready?
On: United Nations Of Sound
$1.29 Buy Song
Born Again
On: United Nations Of Sound
$1.29 Buy Song
America
On: United Nations Of Sound
$1.29 Buy Song
Beatitudes
On: United Nations Of Sound
$1.29 Buy Song
Good Lovin'
On: United Nations Of Sound
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Ashcroft,_Richard
Ashcroft,_Richard
Ashcroft,_Richard
Ashcroft,_Richard
Ashcroft,_Richard
Ashcroft,_Richard
Ashcroft,_Richard
Ashcroft,_Richard
Ashcroft,_Richard