Related Artists

P. Diddy


Eve


Aaliyah


Ja Rule


Brandy


Mya


Ciara


Lil' Kim


Kelly Rowland


Amanda Perez

Ashanti


Home > Music > A > Ashanti


Birth Name: Ashanti Shequoiya Douglas
Born: 1980/10/13
Birth Place: Glen Cove, New York, United States
Years Active: 1994–present
Genres: R&B, Hip Hop Music, Soul Music.

Ashanti Empress Shequoiya Douglas, (born October 13, 1980) is an American recording artist, record producer, actress, dancer, and model who rose to fame in the early 2000s. Ashanti is most famous for her eponymous debut album, which featured the hit song "Foolish", and sold over 503,000 copies in its first week of release throughout the U.S. in April 2002. The album set a Soundscan record as the biggest opening week sales for a new female artist, outselling debuts by Alicia Keys and Lauryn Hill. In the same week, she became the first female performer to simultaneously hold the top two places on the Billboard Hot 100 singles chart with "Foolish", and "What's Luv?" (with Fat Joe). Ashanti bro... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ashanti
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Always On Time
On: Pain Is Love (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Down Ass Bitch
On: Pain Is Love (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Jimmy Choo
On: Godfather Buried Alive (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Wonderful (Radio Edit)
On: Wonderful (Single)
$0.99 Buy Song
Wake Up Everybody (Bedford Remix)
On: Wake Up Everybody
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Ashanti
Ashanti
Ashanti
Ashanti
Ashanti
Ashanti
Ashanti
Ashanti
Ashanti
Ashanti
Ashanti
Ashanti
Ashanti
Ashanti
Ashanti
Ashanti
View All Pictures >>


Videos: