Related Artists

Lata Mangeshkar

Asha Bhosle


Home > Music > A > Asha Bhosle


Birth Name: Asha Mangeshkar
Born: 1933/09/08
Birth Place: Sangli, Bombay Presidency, British India
Years Active: 1943 – present
Genres: Pop, Folk, Indian Classical Music

Asha Bhosle (born September 8, 1933) is an Indian singer. She is best known as a Bollywood playback singer, although she has a much wider repertoire. Her career started in 1943 and has spanned over six decades. She has done playback singing for over 1000 Bollywood movies and sold many records. She is the sister of playback singer Lata Mangeshkar. Bhosle is considered one of the most versatile South Asian singers — her range of songs includes film music, pop, ghazals, bhajans, traditional Indian Classical music, folk songs, qawwalis, Rabindra Sangeets and Nazrul Geetis. She has sung in over 14 languages including Assamese, Hindi, Urdu, Telugu, Marathi, Bengali, Gujarati, Punjabi, Tamil, Eng... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Asha Bhosle
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Dum Maro Dum (Take Another Toke)
On: You've Stolen My Heart: Songs From R.D. Burma…
$0.99 Buy Song
Rishte Bante Hain (Relationships Grow Slowly)
On: You've Stolen My Heart: Songs From R.D. Burma…
$0.99 Buy Song
Mehbooba Mehbooba (Beloved, O Beloved)
On: You've Stolen My Heart: Songs From R.D. Burma…
$0.99 Buy Song
Ekta Deshlai Kathi Jalao (Light A Match)
On: You've Stolen My Heart: Songs From R.D. Burma…
$0.99 Buy Song
Nodir Paare Uttchhe Dhnoa (Smoke Rises Across…
On: You've Stolen My Heart: Songs From R.D. Burma…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>