Arto Lindsay


Home > Music > A > Arto Lindsay


Birth Name: Arthur Morgan Lindsay
Born: 1953/05/28
Birth Place: Richmond, Virginia
Genres: Experimental Music

Arthur Morgan Lindsay (born May 28, 1953, Richmond, Virginia) is an American guitarist, singer, record producer and experimental composer. He has a distinctive soft voice and an often noisy, self-taught guitar style comprised almost entirely of extended techniques, described by Brian Olewnick "studiedly naïve ... sounding like the bastard child of Derek Bailey"; his guitar work is contrasted frequently with gentler, sensuous Brazilian music themes.

Music:
Listen to Arto Lindsay
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Crowning Roar
On: Envy
$1.29 Buy Song
Too Many Mansions
On: Envy
$1.29 Buy Song
Let's Be Adult
On: Envy
$1.29 Buy Song
Venus Lost Her Shirt
On: Envy
$1.29 Buy Song
My Competition
On: Envy
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>