Related Artists

The Fall

Arthur Russell


Home > Music > A > Arthur Russell


Birth Name: Charles Arthur Russell, Jr.
Born: 1951/05/21
Birth Place: Oskaloosa, Iowa, United States
Died: 1992/04/04
Years Active: 1967-1992
Genres: Avant-garde, Experimental, Minimalism, Power Pop, New Wave, Disco, Post-disco

Charles Arthur Russell, Jr. (May 21, 1951 – April 4, 1992) was an American cellist, composer, singer, and musician whose work spanned the genres of classical, disco, experimental, folk and rock. Although he found the most commercial success in the dance music genre, Russell's career bridged New York's downtown, rock, and dance music scenes. His collaborators included Philip Glass, David Byrne, and Nicky Siano. Relatively unknown during his lifetime,[1][5][6] a series of reissues, compilations, books and a biographical documentary have significantly raised his profile in the recent years. Russell was born and raised in Oskaloosa, Iowa. As a child and adolescent, he studied the cello and pi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Arthur Russell
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Some Say (Original Mix)
On: Some Say
$0.99 Buy Song
Some Say (Pocketknife Mix)
On: Some Say
$0.99 Buy Song
Ny Youth Call Annunciation
On: First Blues (Produced By John Hammond)
$0.99 Buy Song
Cia Dope Calypso
On: First Blues (Produced By John Hammond)
$0.99 Buy Song
Put Down Yr Cigarette Rag
On: First Blues (Produced By John Hammond)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>