Related Artists

Art Blakey


Freddie Hubbard


Wes Montgomery


Gerry Mulligan

Art Farmer


Home > Music > A > Art Farmer


Birth Name: Arthur Stewart Farmer
Born: 1928/08/21
Birth Place: Council Bluffs, Iowa, U.S.
Died: 1999/10/04
Genres: Jazz

Arthur Stewart "Art" Farmer (August 21, 1928, Council Bluffs, Iowa - October 4, 1999) was an American jazz trumpeter and flugelhorn player. He also played flumpet, a trumpet/flugelhorn combination designed for him by David Monette. His identical twin brother, Addison Farmer was a bassist.

Music:
Listen to Art Farmer
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Mox Nix
On: Modern Art
$1.29 Buy Song
Fair Weather
On: Modern Art
$1.29 Buy Song
Darn That Dream
On: Modern Art
$1.29 Buy Song
The Touch Of Your Lips
On: Modern Art
$1.29 Buy Song
Jubilation
On: Modern Art
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>