Related Artists

Ray Charles


Frank Sinatra


Patti Page


Nat King Cole


Bobby Darin


The Drifters


The Platters


The Kingston Trio


Elvis Presley


The Association

Louis Armstrong


Home > Music > A > Armstrong, Louis


Birth Name: Louis Daniel Armstrong
Born: 1901/08/04
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
Died: 1971/07/06
Years Active: c. 1914–1971
Genres: Dixieland, Jazz, Swing, Traditional Pop

Louis Daniel Armstrong (August 4, 1901 – July 6, 1971) nicknamed Satchmo or Pops, was an American jazz trumpeter and singer from New Orleans, Louisiana. Coming to prominence in the 1920s as an "inventive" cornet and trumpet player, Armstrong was a foundational influence on jazz, shifting the music's focus from collective improvisation to solo performers. With his distinctive gravelly voice, Armstrong was also an influential singer, demonstrating great dexterity as an improviser, bending the lyrics and melody of a song for expressive purposes. He was also greatly skilled at scat singing, or vocalizing using syllables instead of actual lyrics. Renowned for his charismatic stage presence an... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Louis Armstrong
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Duke's Place
On: The Great Summit: The Master Takes
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Just A Lucky So And So
On: The Great Summit: The Master Takes
$0.99 Buy Song
Cottontail
On: The Great Summit: The Master Takes
$0.99 Buy Song
Mood Indigo
On: The Great Summit: The Master Takes
$0.99 Buy Song
Do Nothin' Till You Hear From Me
On: The Great Summit: The Master Takes
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Armstrong,_Louis


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>