Harold Arlen


Home > Music > A > Arlen, Harold


Birth Name: Hyman Arluck
Born: 1905/02/15
Birth Place: Buffalo, New York
Genres: Classical/Opera, Jazz, Soundtracks

Harold Arlen (February 15, 1905 – April 23, 1986) was an American composer of popular music, having written over 500 songs, a number of which have become known the world over. In addition to composing the songs for ''The Wizard of Oz'', including the classic 1938 song, "Over the Rainbow,” Arlen is a highly regarded contributor to the Great American Songbook. "Over the Rainbow," in fact, was voted the twentieth century's No. 1 song by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) and the National Endowment for the Arts (NEA).

Music:
Listen to Harold Arlen
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
That Old Black Magic
On: Spike Jones & His City Slickers: Mistaken Mus…
$0.99 Buy Song
Stormy Weather
On: Early Big Band Hits, Vol2
$0.99 Buy Song
You Said It
On: Vintage Broadway Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
Somewhere Over The Rainbow
On: Bedtime Music For Children
$0.99 Buy Song
Get Happy (From "Les Tricheurs")
On: Jazz On Film (Beat, Square & Cool), Vol. 1-5
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>