Ricardo Arjona Biography

107k
Listen to Ricardo Arjona
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > A > Arjona, Ricardo > Biography


Birth Name: Edgar Ricardo Arjona Morales
Born: 1964/01/19
Birth Place: Jocotenango, Guatemala
Genres: Latin


Edgar Ricardo Arjona Morales, (born 19 January 1964, in Jocotenango near Antigua, Guatemala), known as Ricardo Arjona, is a Guatemalan singer.

He has won two Grammy Awards from three nominations: The 2007 Grammy for Best Latin Pop Album and the 2006 Latin Grammy for Best Male Pop Vocal Album, both for his album "Adentro."

At the age of 8, young Ricardo could already play the guitar. At 21, Ricardo Arjona got the opportunity to record his first album “Dejame Decir Que Te Amo”. The recording turned out to be a bad experience for him and he decided to leave the music business. He spent some time as a teacher at a rural primary school (Santa Elena III), where he reputedly said he spent six hours giving lessons and the rest of the day playing soccer.

This earned him a visit from a Ministry of Education representative, who was sent to evaluate the level of education amongst Ricardo Arjona's pupils. The representative found that the students' level of education was actually above average. Ricardo Arjona was a talented basketball player, and he played for the team Leones de Marte and TRIAS. He also toured Central America as a member of the Guatemalan national basketball team. Until recently he held the record for the most points scored (78) in a single game by a Guatemalan player.

Music was always in him and decided to try again with the launch of his second album, “Jesus Verbo, No Sustantivo” a definite consolidation as composer and singer. “Historias,” his fifth studio album, was released April 19, 1994 and has sold 3,000,000 copies worldwide.

“Galería Caribe,” his eighth studio album, was released August 29, 2000 and became his first #1 album on the Billboard Top Latin Albums and Top Latin Pop Albums charts, peaking at the top of the chart in 2000 and 2001. “5to Piso,” his eleventh studio album, was released November 18, 2008. The album became his second number-one set on the Billboard Top Latin Albums. The album followed the success of Arjona's other albums released selling approximately 200,000 copies in its first month, being certified gold and platinum in Mexico, United States, Spain, Argentina, Venezuela, Colombia, Guatemala, and many other Spanish-speaking countries. It received a nomination for a Grammy Award for Best Latin Pop Album.

“Poquita Ropa,” his twelfth studio album, was released August 24, 2010. The album became his third #1 on the Billboard Top Latin Albums when it debuted atop the chart. Within two weeks of release, the album received a gold certifications in Chile, United States, Colombia and Puerto Rico; and Platinum certification in Mexico, Argentina. To date Poquita Ropa has sold over 250,000 copies worldwide.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z