Related Artists

The National

Black Lips

Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros

Arcade Fire

The Flaming Lips

Heartless Bastards

Miike Snow


Shout Out Louds


Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti

Home > Music > A > Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti

Birth Name: Ariel Marcus Rosenberg
Born: 1978/06/24
Birth Place: Hollywood, CA, Beverly Hills
Years Active: 1996 - present
Genres: Psychedelic Pop, Noise Pop, Lo-fi, Outsider Music, Freak Folk, Chillwave, Avant-garde Music

Ariel Pink (born Ariel Marcus Rosenberg; June 24, 1978) is a Los Angeles-based recording artist who is sometimes associated with the freak folk scene. Pink produces and plays almost all of his own music, and is noted for creating drum sounds using primarily his mouth, and sometimes his armpits. His home recording technique gives his music a very lo-fi sound, to the point where new listeners may mistake the authenticity of his music. Aside from his music, Pink creates and sells semi-abstract and surreal grotesque drawings. From 2000 to 2002, Pink collaborated with fellow Los Angeles recording artist coL, which resulted in each being featured on each others albums. He was then signed to Animal... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Somewhere In Europe/Hotpink!
On: Worn Copy
$0.99 Buy Song
Thespian City
On: Worn Copy
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Worn Copy
$0.99 Buy Song
Foilly Foibles/GOLD
On: Worn Copy
$0.99 Buy Song
Jagged Carnival Tours
On: Worn Copy
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>