Related Artists

Gavin DeGraw


David Cook


Josh Groban


Metro Station


Adam Lambert


The All-American Rejects


Sarah McLachlan


Kevin Rudolf


Simple Plan


Demi Lovato

David Archuleta


Home > Music > A > Archuleta, David


Birth Name: David James Archuleta
Born: 1990/12/28
Birth Place: Murray, Utah, U.S.
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Pop

David James Archuleta (born December 28, 1990) is an American pop singer-songwriter. At ten years old he won the children's division of the Utah Talent Competition leading to other television singing appearances. When he was twelve years old, Archuleta became the Junior Vocal Champion on Star Search 2. In 2007, at sixteen years old, he became one of the youngest contestants on the seventh season of American Idol. In May 2008 he finished as the runner-up, receiving 44 percent of over 97 million votes. In August 2008 Archuleta released "Crush," the first single from his self-titled debut album. It debuted at #2 on the Billboard Hot 100. The single has sold almost 2 million copies in the Unit... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to David Archuleta
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Works For Me
On: Works For Me (Single)
$0.99 Buy Song
A Thousand Miles
On: A Thousand Miles
$0.99 Buy Song
Joy To The World
On: Christmas From The Heart
$1.29 Buy Song
Angels We Have Heard On High
On: Christmas From The Heart
$1.29 Buy Song
O Come All Ye Faithful
On: Christmas From The Heart
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Archuleta,_David
Archuleta,_David
Archuleta,_David
Archuleta,_David
Archuleta,_David
Archuleta,_David
Archuleta,_David
Archuleta,_David
Archuleta,_David
Archuleta,_David
Archuleta,_David
Archuleta,_David
Archuleta,_David
Archuleta,_David
Archuleta,_David
Archuleta,_David
View All Pictures >>





Popular Television:
2014 Kelly Clarkson's Cautionary Christmas Music Tale
2014 NBC/ Untitled Kelly Clarkson Christmas Special
2010 New Year's Eve Live
2009 Hope for Haiti
2009 Hope for Haiti Now: A Global Benefit for Earthquake Relief
2009 Teen Choice 2010
2009 Capitol Fourth
2009 Capitol Fourth 2010
2009 2009 Alma Awards
More Credits >>