Related Artists

Keane


The Shins


Augustana


Anna Nalick


Landon Pigg


Sia


Rachael Yamagata


Ingrid Michaelson


Mat Kearney


Regina Spektor

Aqualung


Home > Music > A > Aqualung


Birth Name: Matthew Hales
Born: 1972/01/17
Birth Place: England
Years Active: 2002-present
Genres: Pop

Aqualung (born Matt Hales January 17, 1972) is an English songwriter, musician, and record producer. Hales grew up in Southampton, where his parents ran an independent record shop. He aspired to be a musician from an early age, writing songs using the family piano when he was just 4 years old. When he was 16, Hales was awarded a scholarship to study music composition at Winchester College. Within a year, he wrote his first symphony, titled “Life Cycle,” and formed his first band, which carried several different names during its lifespan. In the spring of 1990, the band (known at the time as Mecano Pig) produced their debut self-titled album, but broke up soon afterwards. That same year,... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Aqualung
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Brighter Than Sunshine
On: Austin City Limits: 2005 Music Festival
$0.99 Buy Song
Strange & Beautiful (I'll Put A Spell On You)
On: Strange & Beautiful
$0.99 Buy Song
Falling Out Of Love
On: Strange & Beautiful
$0.99 Buy Song
Good Times Gonna Come
On: Strange & Beautiful
$0.99 Buy Song
Brighter Than Sunshine
On: Strange & Beautiful
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Aqualung
Aqualung
Aqualung
Aqualung
Aqualung
Aqualung
Aqualung
Aqualung
Aqualung
Aqualung
Aqualung
Aqualung
Aqualung
Aqualung
Aqualung
Aqualung
View All Pictures >>