Related Artists

Ani DiFranco


Tori Amos


Portishead


Gin Blossoms


Björk


Hole


Garbage


Blues Traveler


Violent Femmes


Tegan and Sara

Fiona Apple Biography


Home > Music > A > Apple, Fiona > Biography


Birth Name: Fiona Apple McAfee Maggart
Born: 1977/09/13
Birth Place: Manhattan, New York, United States
Years Active: 1996-present
Genres: Baroque Pop, Alternative Rock, Experimental Rock, Jazz


Fiona Apple McAfee Maggart (born September 13, 1977) is an American singer-songwriter from New York City.

In 1996, Apple's debut album, “Tidal,” was released by Work. The album, which peaked at #15 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, sold 2.7 million copies and was certified 3× platinum in the United States. “Criminal,” the third single, became a hit and the song reached the Top 40 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. Other singles from “Tidal” included “Shadowboxer,” “Sleep to Dream” and “Never Is a Promise.”

During this period, Apple also made recordings of The Beatles' “Across the Universe” and Percy Mayfield's “Please Send Me Someone to Love” for the soundtrack of the film “Pleasantville.”

Apple's second album, “When the Pawn..., “was released in 1999. Its full title is “When the Pawn Hits the Conflicts He Thinks like a King What He Knows Throws the Blows When He Goes to the Fight and He'll Win the Whole Thing Fore He Enters the Ring There's No Body to Batter When Your Mind Is Your Might So When You Go Solo, You Hold Your Own Hand and Remember That Depth Is the Greatest of Heights and If You Know Where You Stand, Then You'll Know Where to Land and If You Fall It Won't Matter, Cuz You Know That You're Right.” The title is a poem Apple wrote after reading letters that appeared in Spin regarding an article that had cast her in a negative light in an earlier issue. The title's length at the time earned it a spot in the “Guinness Book of Records” for 2001.

“When the Pawn...” featured the lead single, “Fast as You Can,” which reached the Top 20 on the Billboard Modern Rock Tracks chart and became Apple's first Top 40 hit in the U.K. The album peaked at #13 on the Billboard 200 and was later certified platinum.

Apple sang with Johnny Cash on a cover of Simon & Garfunkel's “Bridge over Troubled Water“ that ended up on his 2002 album “American IV: The Man Comes Around“ and was nominated for a Grammy Award for “Best Country Collaboration with Vocals.” She also collaborated with Cash on Cat Stevens's “Father and Son,” which was included in his 2003 collection “Unearthed.”

Apple's third album, “Extraordinary Machine,” was originally produced by Jon Brion and was originally to be released in 2003 but was later delayed several times by the record label without explanation, leading to speculation that a dispute had arisen over its commercial appeal. The controversy surrounding the album and leaked recordings of the Jon Brion sessions were the subject of substantial press attention, as well as a highly publicized fan-led campaign to see the album officially released. In collaboration with producers Mike Elizondo and Brian Kehew, Apple re-recorded the album over 2004 and 2005, and it was eventually released more than three years after the original recording sessions began.

“Extraordinary Machine” debuted at #7 on the Billboard 200 in 2005 and was nominated for a Grammy Award for Best Pop Vocal Album. It was eventually certified gold though its singles, “Parting Gift,” “O' Sailor,” “Not About Love” and “Get Him Back,” failed to enter any Billboard charts.

In June 2006, Apple appeared on the joke track “Come Over and Get It (Up in 'Dem Guts)” by comedian Zach Galifianakis. Apple recorded a cover of “Sally's Song” for the 2006 special edition release of the soundtrack for the Tim Burton film “The Nightmare Before Christmas.” In May 2006 Apple paid tribute to Elvis Costello on VH1's concert series “Decades Rock Live” by performing Costello's hit “I Want You.” Her version was subsequently released as a digital single.

In 2008, Apple recorded a duet titled “Still I” with Christophe Deluy. In 2009, Apple covered “Why Try to Change Me Now” and “I Walk A Little Faster” for “The Best Is Yet to Come - The Songs of Cy Coleman.”

In June 2010, Apple released a song titled, “So Sleepy,” produced by Jon Brion and written by children involved with the non-profit organization 826LA. The song will be included on a compilation album released by the organization titled “Chickens in Love.” Apple collaborated with Margaret Cho on her album “Cho Dependent,” which was released in 2010.