Related Artists

Ani DiFranco


Tori Amos


Portishead


Gin Blossoms


Björk


Hole


Garbage


Blues Traveler


Violent Femmes


Tegan and Sara

Fiona Apple


Home > Music > A > Apple, Fiona


Birth Name: Fiona Apple McAfee Maggart
Born: 1977/09/13
Birth Place: Manhattan, New York, United States
Years Active: 1996-present
Genres: Baroque Pop, Alternative Rock, Experimental Rock, Jazz

Fiona Apple McAfee Maggart (born September 13, 1977) is an American singer-songwriter from New York City. In 1996, Apple's debut album, “Tidal,” was released by Work. The album, which peaked at #15 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, sold 2.7 million copies and was certified 3× platinum in the United States. “Criminal,” the third single, became a hit and the song reached the Top 40 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. Other singles from “Tidal” included “Shadowboxer,” “Sleep to Dream” and “Never Is a Promise.” During this period, Apple also made recordings of The Beatles' “Across the Universe” and Percy Mayfield's “Please Send Me Someone to Love” for the s... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Fiona Apple
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Everyday
On: Rave On Buddy Holly
$1.29 Buy Song
Criminal
On: 21 Sweet 90s Hits!
$1.29 Buy Song
Sleep To Dream
On: Tidal
$0.99 Buy Song
Sullen Girl
On: Tidal
$0.99 Buy Song
Shadowboxer
On: Tidal
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
View All Pictures >>


Videos:

YouTube:


Facebook:


Popular Television:
2005 ReAct Now: Music & Relief
1997 Sessions at West 54th
1997 VH1 97 Fashion Awards
1997 VH1 Fashion Awards
1997 Where It's At: The Rolling Stone State of the Union
1997 1997 MTV Video Music Awards
1997 30th Anniversary of Rolling Stone
1997 40th Annual Grammy Awards
1997 Sound of the Grammys '98
More Credits >>






Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome