Related Artists



Armand Van Helden


Boards of Canada

Four Tet


Aesop Rock

Fatboy Slim

Amon Tobin

Aphex Twin

Home > Music > A > Aphex Twin

Birth Name: Richard David James
Born: 1971/08/18
Birth Place: Lanner, Cornwall, United Kingdom
Years Active: 1985-present
Genres: Electronic Music

Richard David James (born August 18, 1971), best known under the pseudonym Aphex Twin, is a British electronic musician and composer. He founded the record label Rephlex Records in 1991 with Grant Wilson-Claridge. James has also recorded music under the aliases AFX, Blue Calx, Bradley Strider, Caustic Window, DJ Smojphace, GAK, Martin Tressider, Polygon Window, Power-Pill, Prichard D. Jams, Q-Chastic, Tahnaiya Russell, The Dice Man, Soit-P.P., and speculatively The Tuss. Aphex Twin has released recordings on Rephlex, Warp, R&S, Sire, Mighty Force, Rabbit City, and Men Records. In 1989 James met and befriended Grant Wilson-Claridge when working as a DJ on alternate weeks at the Bowgie pub, ne... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Aphex Twin
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Drukqs
$0.99 Buy Song
Penty Harmonium
On: Drukqs
$0.99 Buy Song
Meltphace 6
On: Drukqs
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Drukqs
$0.99 Buy Song
Prep Gwarlek 3b
On: Drukqs
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>