Anthony Callea


Home > Music > A > Anthony Callea


Birth Name: Anthony Cosmo Callea
Born: 1982/12/13
Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Years Active: 2004-present
Genres: Pop

Anthony Cosmo Callea (born 13 December 1982 in Melbourne) is an ARIA Award-winning Australian singer songwriter who rose to prominence in the 2004 season of ''Australian Idol'' when he became runner up. Anthony's debut single "The Prayer" holds the record as the fastest selling single of all time in Australia. Callea has accumulated a string of awards including an Aria Award, Channel V Artist of the Year, Pop Republic Artist of the Year, MTV Viewers' Choice Award, Variety's Young Entertainer of the Year, MO Award and a Gospel Music Award and is known for his powerful trained voice and his versatility in a range of genres in releases and live performances. All but one of the tracks on his se... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Anthony Callea
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
The Healing Of A Heart
On: Bambi II
$1.29 Buy Song
The Prayer
On: Anthony Callea
$0.99 Buy Song
Rain
On: Anthony Callea
$0.99 Buy Song
Hurts So Bad
On: Anthony Callea
$0.99 Buy Song
When I Get There
On: Anthony Callea
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>