Related Artists

Devo


Adam & The Ants


Modern English


The English Beat


Joe Jackson


Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark


Howard Jones


Dexys Midnight Runners


A Flock Of Seagulls


Echo & The Bunnymen

Adam Ant


Home > Music > A > Ant, Adam


Birth Name: Stuart Leslie Goddard
Born: 1954/11/03
Birth Place: Marylebone, London, United Kingdom
Years Active: 1976–present
Genres: New Wave, Post-punk, New Romantic

Adam Ant (Stuart Leslie Goddard) was born on November 3, 1954 in London England. He is best known as lead vocalist with British new-wave outfit Adam & The Ants and as a solo artist with a string of successful singles in the U.K. and the U.S. in the mid 1980’s. After graduating art school in London, Goddard immediately began playing music and joined his first group Bazooka Joe in 1975. In November of the same year Bazooka Joe shared the stage with the Sex Pistols who were playing their first live show. After experiencing the music revolution of Britain’s leading punk group, Goddard formed his own group called B-Sides who eventually changed their name to The Ants and later Adam & The Ants ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Adam Ant
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Cajun Twisters
On: Friend Or Foe
$0.99 Buy Song
Try This For Sighs
On: Friend Or Foe
$0.99 Buy Song
Something Girls
On: Friend Or Foe
$0.99 Buy Song
Place In The Country
On: Friend Or Foe
$0.99 Buy Song
Here Comes The Grump
On: Friend Or Foe
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Ant,_Adam
Ant,_Adam
Ant,_Adam
Ant,_Adam
Ant,_Adam
Ant,_Adam
Ant,_Adam
Ant,_Adam
Ant,_Adam
Ant,_Adam
Ant,_Adam
Ant,_Adam
Ant,_Adam
Ant,_Adam
Ant,_Adam
Ant,_Adam
View All Pictures >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>