Annie Haslam


Home > Music > A > Annie Haslam


Birth Name: Ann Haslam
Born: 1947/06/08
Birth Place: Bolton, Lancashire, England
Years Active: 1971 –
Genres: Progressive Rock, Pop, Folk

Annie Haslam (born 8 June 1947, Bolton, Lancashire) is an English progressive rock vocalist and songwriter. Originally a fashion student, she began studying under opera singer Sybil Knight in 1970 and developed her five-octave vocal range. In February 1971, she became the new lead singer of Renaissance, after answering an advertisement in a magazine, and auditioning for the band in Surrey. In 1977, she began her solo career with her album ''Annie in Wonderland'', produced by Roy Wood who played most of the musical instruments, and who also duetted with her on one track, and also performed on the ''Intergalactic Touring Band'' album. Haslam and Wood were engaged to be married for four ye... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Annie Haslam
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Turn Of The Century
On: Tales From Yesterday: A View From The South S…
$0.99 Buy Song
Ripples
On: Supper's Ready
$0.99 Buy Song
Forever Bound
On: Still Life
$0.99 Buy Song
Still Life
On: Still Life
$0.99 Buy Song
One Day
On: Still Life
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>