Related Artists

Dragonette


Hercules & Love Affair


Róisín Murphy


Robyn


Goldfrapp


Mystery Jets


Booty Luv


Kylie Minogue


Little Boots


Yelle

Annie


Home > Music > A > Annie


Birth Name: Anne Lilia Berge Strand
Born: 1977/11/21
Birth Place: Trondheim, Sør-Trøndelag, Norway
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Electropop, Synthpop, Wonky Pop

Annie (born Anne Lilia Berge Strand, November 21, 1977) is a Norwegian singer-songwriter and DJ. At age 16, Annie and a group of friends formed Suitcase, an indie rock band. Suitcase only performed once, before a panel of judges for a music competition where they did not reach the finals. A few years after Suitcase's inception, Annie left the band. After completing secondary school, Annie started DJing in Bergen, where she met house producer and soon-to-be boyfriend Tore Kroknes. In 1999, Annie and Kroknes released the single “The Greatest Hit,” which sold out in two days and became popular in Norwegian and British nightclubs. Before Annie and Kroknes could release an album, Kroknes died... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Annie
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Hood Rich
On: Reflections
$0.99 Buy Song
Wedding
On: DJ Kicks: The Exclusives
$0.99 Buy Song
Songs Remind Me Of You
On: Songs Remind Me Of You (Single)
$0.99 Buy Song
Hey Annie
On: Don't Stop
$0.99 Buy Song
My Love Is Better
On: Don't Stop
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>