Related Artists

Maureen McGovern


Roy Orbison


Gene Pitney


Bobby Helms


Rick Nelson


Bobby Vee


Neil Sedaka


Patti Page


Johnny Mathis


Bobby Vinton

Paul Anka


Home > Music > A > Anka, Paul


Birth Name: Paul Albert Anka
Born: 1941/07/30
Birth Place: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 1955–present
Genres: Pop, Jazz, Soft Rock, Doo-wop

Paul Anka was born July 30, 1941 in Ottawa, Canada and is a singer, songwriter, and actor. He sang with the St. Elias Antiochian Orthodox Church choir under the direction of Frederick Karam, with whom he studied music theory. He studied piano with Winnifred Rees. He attended Fisher Park High School, where he was part of a vocal trio called the Bobby Soxers. Anka recorded his first single, “I Confess,” when he was 14. In 1957 he went to New York City where he auditioned for Don Costa at ABC, singing what was widely believed to be a lovestruck verse he had written to a former babysitter. The song “Diana” brought Anka stardom as it rocketed to #1 on the Canadian and U.S. music charts. ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Paul Anka
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Diana (Karaoke-Version) As Made Famo…
On: Karaoke Pop: Hit Me With Your Best Shot
$0.99 Buy Song
A Steel Guitar And A Glass Of Wine
On: 20 Mejores Melodias Encadenadas Vol.5
$0.99 Buy Song
Puppy Love
On: 20 Mejores Melodias Encadenadas Vol.4
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Me Warm And Tender
On: 20 Mejores Melodias Encadenadas Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song
Diana
On: Unforgettable Hit Pops Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Anka,_Paul
Anka,_Paul
Anka,_Paul
Anka,_Paul
Anka,_Paul
Anka,_Paul
Anka,_Paul
Anka,_Paul
Anka,_Paul
Anka,_Paul
Anka,_Paul
Anka,_Paul
Anka,_Paul
Anka,_Paul
Anka,_Paul
Anka,_Paul
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>