Anita Cochran


Home > Music > A > Anita Cochran


Birth Name: Anita Renee Cockerham
Born: 1967/02/06
Birth Place: South Lyon, Michigan, USA
Years Active: 1997-present
Genres: Country

Anita Renee Cockerham (born February 6, 1967 in South Lyon, Michigan), known professionally as Anita Cochran, is an American country music singer, songwriter, guitarist and record producer. Signed to Warner Bros. Records in 1997, she made her debut on the U. S. country charts that year with the release of her first album ''Back to You''. It produced the hit single "What If I Said", a duet with country music artist Steve Wariner, which reached Number One in early 1998, producing not only Anita's first Number One overall, but also Wariner's first Number One since 1989. Although she never entered the Top 40 on the country charts again, she recorded a second album for Warner Bros. before being ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Anita Cochran
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: What If I Said
On: Sing Best Country 2000, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke - What If I Said
On: Karaoke - Country Duets - Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Will You Be Here
On: Contemporary Female Country, Vol.15
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>