Related Artists

Anita Bryant

Home > Music > A > Anita Bryant

Birth Name: Anita Jane Bryant
Born: 1940/03/25
Birth Place: Barnsdall, Oklahoma
Years Active: 1956–1977
Genres: Pop Music

Anita Jane Bryant (born March 25, 1940) is an American singer, former beauty queen and gay rights opponent. She scored four Top 40 hits in the United States in the late 1950s and early 1960s, including "Paper Roses", which reached #5. She later became widely known for her strong views against homosexuality and for her prominent campaigning in 1977 to repeal a local ordinance in Dade County, Florida, that prohibited discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation. In addition to the Florida campaign, she made public appearances in several other states in order to argue for the repeal of local anti-discrimination ordinances. As a result of her activism, she became a nationally known figure, ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Anita Bryant
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The First Noel
On: The Christmas Album: 20 Great Christmas Favor…
$0.99 Buy Song
My Little Corner Of The World
On: The Best British Chart Hits, Vol. 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Blessings Of Love
On: Holiday Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Blessings Of Love
On: Mother's Day - Greatest Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Promises Me A Rose
On: The Genius Of Anita Bryant
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>