Anggun Biography


Home > Music > A > Anggun > Biography


Birth Name: Anggun Cipta Sasmi
Born: 1974/04/29
Birth Place: Jakarta, Indonesia
Years Active: 1986–present
Genres: Pop, French Pop, Pop, Rock, Adult Contemporary, Dance, World Music, R&B


Anggun Cipta Sasmi (born April 29, 1974, in Jakarta, Indonesia) is an Indonesian singer/songwriter with French citizenship. Having already had tremendous success in her homeland Indonesia since she was 12, she decided to pursue an international career and left Indonesia in 1994. After a year in London, she settled in Paris where she met producer Erick Benzi, who later helped her sign a record deal with Sony Music France and record her first French album, ''Au Nom de la Lune'', in 1996. In 1997, Anggun made history for being the first Asian artist to break into the international music scene by releasing her first international album ''Snow on the Sahara'' in 33 countries across the world. This album produced her biggest worldwide hit to date, "Snow on the Sahara".

After her first international album, she has mainly released albums in Europe and Asia only where she has produced several hit singles over the years. To date, Anggun has released 12 studio albums (5 in Indonesian and English, 4 in French) as well as 2 compilation albums and one soundtrack album.




LATEST SLIDESHOW