Anggun


Home > Music > A > Anggun


Birth Name: Anggun Cipta Sasmi
Born: 1974/04/29
Birth Place: Jakarta, Indonesia
Years Active: 1986–present
Genres: Pop, French Pop, Pop, Rock, Adult Contemporary, Dance, World Music, R&B

Anggun Cipta Sasmi (born April 29, 1974, in Jakarta, Indonesia) is an Indonesian singer/songwriter with French citizenship. Having already had tremendous success in her homeland Indonesia since she was 12, she decided to pursue an international career and left Indonesia in 1994. After a year in London, she settled in Paris where she met producer Erick Benzi, who later helped her sign a record deal with Sony Music France and record her first French album, ''Au Nom de la Lune'', in 1996. In 1997, Anggun made history for being the first Asian artist to break into the international music scene by releasing her first international album ''Snow on the Sahara'' in 33 countries across the world. Thi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Anggun
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Snow On The Sahara
On: Karaoke New Age: Children's Dawn Blessing
$0.99 Buy Song
Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas
On: It's Christmas - Natale In Vaticano
$0.99 Buy Song
World
On: Gaïa (By Alan Simon)
$0.99 Buy Song
The Wish
On: Gaïa (By Alan Simon)
$0.99 Buy Song
Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas
On: Christmas Stars (Natale In Vaticano)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Anggun
Anggun
Anggun
Anggun
Anggun
Anggun
Anggun
Anggun
Anggun
Anggun
Anggun
Anggun
Anggun
Anggun
Anggun
Anggun
View All Pictures >>





LATEST SLIDESHOW