Andy Partridge


Home > Music > A > Andy Partridge


Birth Name: Andrew John Partridge
Born: 1953/11/11
Birth Place: Swindon, Wiltshire, England
Years Active: 1972-present
Genres: New Wave Music, Pop

Andrew John "Andy" Partridge is an English singer, songwriter, and guitarist, born on 11 November 1953 in Mtarfa, Malta. He has been known as Sir John Johns and Melchior and rose to fame as a founding member, guitarist and chief songwriter of the pop/new wave band, XTC. He lives in Swindon, Wiltshire, England, where he was raised. Partridge also serves as XTC's de facto art director. Except for its second album, ''Go 2'', the band's album cover art has been based on his ideas. For example, the back cover of ''Rag and Bone Buffet: Rare Cuts and Leftovers'' took shape after Partridge requested "lots of rusty junk" and proceeded to create a mockup of the band members with it. XTC toured heavily... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Andy Partridge-spm216500
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
The History Of Rock 'n' Roll
On: Ambition: The History Of Cherry Red Records, …
$0.99 Buy Song
2 Rainbeau Melt
On: Fuzzy Warbles, Vol.7
$0.99 Buy Song
Thrill Pill
On: Fuzzy Warbles, Vol.7
$0.99 Buy Song
Sonic Boom
On: Fuzzy Warbles, Vol.7
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Unbecome
On: Fuzzy Warbles, Vol.7
$0.99 Buy Song
Ballet For A Rainy Day
On: Fuzzy Warbles, Vol.7
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>